It’s the most wonderful time of the year! No, not the fall holidays of Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas – but the AHSAA football playoffs are set to get started this weekend with 208 teams left in action as we whittle it down to just seven state champions at the end of the next five weeks.

All seven classifications start this week and will roll on through the first week of December where the Super 7 will take place down in Auburn.

Below are my predictions on how things will turn out after watching 11 weeks of the regular season for all classifications. The games will be listed like this:

Road team at Home team (Spread) – My pick straight up (not ATS)

The spreads I have listed come from a specific formula using the Freeman Ratings and aren’t my actual predictions, I will simply pick a winner. For the most part the home team will be favored, but if the road team is favored, then the spread will be a + number.

Also, each classification is listed in order of how the bracket is laid out (so the first two games’ winners will play each other and so on). I will list my semi-final match-up and Super 7 match-ups as well (but I won’t predict every game to start, I will do weekly predictions from week to week).

If you’d like to check out our JoxPreps brackets, you can do so here:

Class 7A
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A

Also check out our playoff preview which aired before the week one games on Jox 94.5!


Class 7A

Fairhope at Central-Phenix City (-36): Central-Phenix City
Prattville at Theodore (+13): Prattville
Enterprise at McGill-Toolen (-15): McGill-Toolen
Murphy at Auburn (-28): Auburn

Semifinals: Central-Phenix City over McGill-Toolen

Vestavia Hills at James Clemens (-2): James Clemens
Sparkman at Hoover (-28): Hoover
Austin at Thompson (-21): Thompson
Mountain Brook at Florence (+14): Mountain Brook

Semifinals: Hoover over Mountain Brook

Super 7: Central-Phenix City over Hoover


Class 6A

Park Crossing at Saraland (-15): Saraland
Paul Bryant at Stanhope Elmore (-4): Stanhope Elmore
Spanish Fort at Dothan (-19): Spanish Fort
Wetumpka at Bessemer City (-3): Bessemer City

Selma at Hueytown (-27): Hueytown
Blount at Eufaula (-5): Blount
McAdory at Opelika (-21): Opelika
Sidney Lanier at St. Paul’s (-3): St. Paul’s

Semifinals: Saraland over Opelika

Clay-Chalkville at Helena (+7): Clay-Chalkville
Buckhorn at Athens (-14): Athens
Chelsea at Oxford (-25): Oxford
Cullman at Mae Jemison (+5): Cullman

Hartselle at Fort Payne (-7): Fort Payne
Homewood at Pinson Valley (-32): Pinson Valley
Albertville at Muscle Shoals (-43): Muscle Shoals
Gardendale at Minor (+7): Gardendale

Semifinals: Pinson Valley over Oxford

Super 7: Saraland over Pinson Valley


Class 5A

Charles Henderson at Faith Academy (-18): Faith Academy
Pleasant Grove at Chilton County (+17): Pleasant Grove
Vigor at Valley (-11): Valley
Demopolis at Ramsay (-8): Ramsay

Marbury at Briarwood (-21): Briarwood
Jackson at Rehobeth (+7): Jackson
Parker at Bibb County (-21): Bibb County
Greenville at Citronelle (+5): Greenville

Semifinals: Bibb County over Ramsay

Boaz at Mortimer Jordan (-38): Mortimer Jordan
Guntersville at Hamilton (-7): Hamilton
Center Point at Etowah (+4): Center Point
Russellville at Scottsboro (+4): Scottsboro

Corner at Madison County (-4): Madison County
Sylacauga at Alexandria (+13): Sylacauga
Madison Academy at Jasper (+42): Jasper
Sardis at Central-Clay County (+38): Central-Clay County

Semifinals: Jasper over Mortimer Jordan

Super 7: Jasper over Bibb County


Class 4A

Dale County at UMS-Wright (-41): UMS-Wright
Talladega at Montevallo (-1): Montevallo
Williamson at Montgomery Catholic (-17): Montgomery Catholic
West Blocton at Handley (-13): Handley

Dallas County at Lincoln (-28): Lincoln
Andalusia at Trinity (+7): Andalusia
Holtville at American Christian (-35): American Christian
Alabama Christian at Hillcrest-Evergreen (-23): Hillcrest-Evergreen

Semifinals: UMS-Wright over Hillcrest-Evergreen

Hokes Bluff at Northside (-12): Northside
Rogers at Priceville (-14): Priceville
Cordova at Jacksonville (-21): Jacksonville
St. John Paul II at Brooks (-4): St. John Paul II

Danville at Deshler (-37): Deshler
Good Hope at Oneonta (-21): Oneonta
Central-Florence at Fairview (-16): Fairview
Anniston at Fayette County (+11): Fayette County

Semifinals: Jacksonville over Deshler

Super 7: UMS-Wright over Jacksonville


Class 3A

Opp at Flomaton (-21): Flomaton
Oakman at St. James (-21): St. James
TR Miller at Pike County (-14): Pike County
Montgomery Academy at Winfield (+3): Montgomery Academy

Bullock County at Gordo (-25): Gordo
Bayside Academy at Providence Christian (-1): Bayside Academy
Carbon Hill at Pike Road (-49): Pike Road
Geneva at Mobile Christian (-29): Mobile Christian

Semifinals: Flomaton over Pike Road

BB Comer at Fultondale (-11): Fultondale
Clements at Geraldine (-19): Geraldine
JB Pennington at Piedmont (-35): Piedmont
Sylvania at Lauderdale County (-14): Lauderdale County

Pisgah at Westminster Christian (-29): Westminster Christian
Midfield at Randolph County (-27): Randolph County
Colbert Heights at Susan Moore (-27): Susan Moore
Walter Wellborn at Locust Fork (+24): Walter Wellborn

Semifinals: Piedmont over Randolph County

Super 7: Piedmont over Flomaton


Class 2A

Daleville at Leroy (-14): Leroy
Thorsby at Goshen (-21): Goshen
Chickasaw at Ariton (-5): Ariton
New Brockton at LaFayette (-10): LaFayette

Zion Chapel at Reeltown (-38): Reeltown
JU Blacksher at Abbeville (-1): Abbeville
Fayetteville at Luverne (-40): Luverne
GW Long at Cottage Hill Christian (-7): Cottage Hill Christian

Semifinals: Luverne over Leroy

Westbrook Christian at Aliceville (-11): Aliceville
North Sand Mountain at Addison (-5): Addison
Southeastern at Ohatchee (-49): Ohatchee
Colbert County at Collinsville (-24): Collinsville

Sheffield at Fyffe (-45): Fyffe
Cold Springs at Ranburne (-38): Ranburne
Cedar Bluff at Red Bay (-19): Red Bay
Cleveland at Sulligent (+2): Sulligent

Semifinals: Fyffe over Ohatchee

Super 7: Fyffe over Luverne


Class 1A

Georgiana at Sweet Water (-30): Sweet Water
Billingsley at Maplesville (-28): Maplesville
Fruitdale at Brantley (-39): Brantley
Linden at Notasulga (-2): Linden

Keith at Lanett (-38): Lanett
Marengo at Elba (-23): Elba
Wadley at Isabella (-17): Isabella
Florala at Millry (-27): Millry

Semifinals: Isabella over Maplesville

Hubbertville at Spring Garden (-21): Spring Garden
Hackleburg at Valley Head (-17): Valley Head
Victory Christian at Pickens County (-35): Pickens County
Falkville at Waterloo (-6): Waterloo

Woodville at Mars Hill (-41): Mars Hill
Appalachian at South Lamar (-37): South Lamar
Vina at Decatur Heritage (-44): Decatur Heritage
Berry at Donoho (-12): Donoho

Semifinals: Mars Hill over Pickens County

Super 7: Mars Hill over Isabella